COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Finally, under Wis. Stat. § 814.04(2), taxable costs include “[a]ll the necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law[.]”  None of these statutes suggests that a court may reduce the disbursements awarded to a successful litigant based on the fact that the litigant’s recovery was disproportionate to its claimed expenses.

            22      In support of its proportionality argument, Auto Owners also cites Wis. Stat. § 814.01(3), which provides, “In an action for assault and battery, false imprisonment, libel, slander, malicious prosecution, invasion of privacy or seduction, a plaintiff who recovers less than $50 damages shall recover no more costs than damages.”  Auto Owners asserts the same principle “should be adopted in a case such as the instant action, where [Pamela’s] recovery is about one-fourth of the costs incurred.”