COURT OF APPEALS
[…] While … Pamela Weber was awarded a recovery, her success was extremely limited.

8        The court subsequently entered a judgment awarding Pamela $2900, plus interest.  The Webers now appeal, arguing the court should have awarded Pamela statutory costs on her negligence claim.  Auto Owners cross-appeals, arguing the court should have awarded it statutory costs on Jonathan’s loss of society and companionship claim. 

DISCUSSION

            9        Wisconsin Stat. ch. 814 governs costs in civil actions.  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.01(1) states, “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.03(1), in turn, provides, “If the plaintiff is not entitled to costs under s. 814.01(1) … the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint.”