COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, while Aspen Services held that a court may consider proportionality when awarding reasonable attorney fees and costs under the terms of a contract, it did not hold that a court may consider proportionality when awarding statutory disbursements under § 814.04(2).

            21      The plain language of the relevant statutes further supports a conclusion that a court cannot consider proportionality when awarding statutory disbursements.  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.01(1) simply states that costs “shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.03(1) states that if the plaintiff is not entitled to costs, “the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint.”  Finally, under Wis.