2015 WI App 27
[…] “Engaged as Principal”

12      Morgan Drexen next argues that the hearing examiner’s interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 218.02(1)(a) is unreasonable because it does not require that Morgan Drexen “own” the debt that it is in the business of settling.  Morgan Drexen argues that is what it means for a company to be “engaged as principal” under the statute and that the hearing examiner erred in finding that the requirement does not apply to companies such as Morgan Drexen.  We disagree.

13      As is relevant to this issue, in order to be an adjustment service company, Wis. Stat. § 218.02(1)(a) requires that an entity first be “a corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership or individual engaged as principal.”  The hearing examiner interpreted the reference to “engaged as principal” as solely modifying the word “individual.”