2015 WI App 27
[…] 8        We acknowledge that Wis. Stat. § 218.02(1)(a), which has remained virtually unchanged since its enactment in 1935, see 1935 Wis. Laws, ch. 515, is not a model of clarity.  We reject, however, Morgan Drexen’s attempt to capitalize on the language of what it derides as an “arcane” statute to argue for a meaning that would limit its application to only two types of Depression-era business practices.  A broad interpretation of the statute is in keeping with the statutory intent expressed in § 218.02(7), in which the legislature granted the Division the power to issue orders to “protect debtors from oppressive or deceptive practices” and to “prevent evasions of this section.”  JK Harris, 293 Wis. 2d 753, ¶21. 

“Prorating the Income of a Debtor to the Debtor’s Creditor or Creditors”

9        Morgan Drexen argues that the hearing examiner’s interpretation unreasonably expands the definition of “prorating” to encapsulate “everyone in the business of advocating on behalf of debtors to modify, reduce or extinguish an alleged debt.”