COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3]  We note that Matthew’s attorney filed the writ of habeas corpus, and the Wisconsin Supreme Court stayed the proceedings, before the 45-day limit expired.  Therefore, even if the original trial date had been set within the 45-day limit, the supreme court’s stay would have prohibited the trial court from beginning the trial.  The trial court found that filing the writ and the court’s subsequent order established good cause for a continuance, and the trial court asserted that Matthew cannot now be heard to complain about the delay.  We agree.  

[4]  Section 938.35(1), Stats., in relevant part, requires that:

(1) The court shall enter a judgment setting forth the court’s findings and disposition in the proceeding. A judgment in a proceeding on a petition under this chapter is not a conviction of a crime, does not impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from the conviction of a crime and does not operate to disqualify the juvenile in any civil service application or appointment. The disposition of a juvenile, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, is not admissible as evidence against the juvenile in any case or proceeding in any other court except for the following:

 

   (a) In sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and then only for the purpose of a presentence investigation.

 

   (b) In a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48.

 

   (c) In a court of civil or criminal jurisdiction while it is exercising jurisdiction over an action affecting the family and is considering the custody of a juvenile.

 

   (cm) In a court of civil or criminal jurisdiction for purposes of setting bail under ch. 969 or impeaching a witness under s. 906.09.

 

   (d) The fact that a juvenile has been adjudged delinquent on the basis of unlawfully and intentionally killing a person is admissible for the purpose of s. 852.01 (2m) (bg) [s. 854.14 (5) (b)].

 

[5]  Section 980.01(7), Stats., defines a “sexually violent person” as