COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] 25                        We are unable to reasonably construe the statutes to avoid conflict, and we conclude that the statutory provisions are irreconcilable.  Matthew argues that the legislature has clearly expressed its intent to prohibit the admission of delinquency adjudications in Chapter 980 proceedings, whereas the State asserts that the legislature has clearly expressed its intent to allow the admission of delinquency adjudications in Chapter 980 proceedings.  Matthew asserts that the plain language of § 938.35(1), Stats., prohibits the admission of juvenile adjudications in Chapter 980 proceedings.  Indeed, § 938.35(1) renders juvenile dispositions inadmissible “as evidence against the juvenile in any case or proceeding in any other court” with several, specifically enumerated exceptions.  There is no exception listed in § 938.35(1) for Chapter 980 proceedings.  The State acknowledges that a strict reading of § 938.35(1) absolutely bars the admission of juvenile dispositions from Chapter 980 proceedings.