COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d at 646. 

IV.  Sentence Credit

21      Finally, Green argues that he should have received credit against his six-year reconfinement sentence for the four years he already served on extended supervision prior to his revocation.  As the circuit court explained, however, that is not how a reconfinement sentence is calculated.  When a person’s extended supervision is revoked, the person shall be “returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence.”  See Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(am).  The time remaining on the bifurcated sentence starts with the total length of the sentence.  See id.  Subtracted from that length of time is “time served by the person in confinement under the sentence before release to extended supervision” and “all time served in confinement for previous revocations of extended supervision under the sentence.”  See id.  There is no provision for an award of credit for time already spent on extended supervision.[3]

22      Green attempts to construct an argument that he should not have to serve more than ten years total, asserting that under Wis. Stat. § 302.113(3)(c)-(d), “[n]o extension of a term of confinement in prison … may require an inmate to serve more days in prison than the total length of the bifurcated sentences….  If the term of confinement in prison portion of a bifurcated sentence is increased … the term of extended supervision is reduced so that the total length of the bifurcated sentence does not change.”  That subsection, however, deals solely with penalties imposed by an institution’s warden or superintendent for rules violations, not sentence credit.  See § 302.113(3)(a).