COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14      Nelson moved for postconviction relief, again arguing the circuit court erred by requiring him to pay Cynthia’s medical expenses as restitution.  The court denied Nelson’s motion, following a nonevidentiary hearing.  In support of its decision, the court stated, “[T]he facts are he was found guilty of the disorderly conduct which includes violent and abusive behavior.  And I believe the restitution is attributable to the violent and abusive behavior of the disorderly conduct he was convicted of[.]”  Nelson now appeals.

DISCUSSION

            15      Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20 governs restitution in criminal cases.  State v. Longmire, 2004 WI App 90, ¶11, 272 Wis. 2d 759, 681 N.W.2d 534.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(1r) provides, in relevant part:

When imposing sentence or ordering probation for a crime involving conduct that constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12(1)(am) or 968.075(1)(a) for which the defendant was convicted or that was considered at sentencing, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime[.]

The term “crime considered at sentencing” is defined as “any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.”  Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1g)(a). 

            16      Whether a court has authority to order restitution under Wis.