COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After arranging for the GAL to “send the Court a letter indicating your concerns about Christopher’s appearance” and setting up a teleconference with Christopher, the court held the hearing and ordered the continuation of Christopher’s protective placement.  Five days after the hearing, the court received a letter from the GAL waiving Christopher’s attendance.  Christopher appeals. 

DISCUSSION

6        In an annual review of a protective placement, the circuit court “shall” hold a hearing that complies with the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 55.10(2)-(4) when requested by an appropriate party.  Wis. Stat. § 55.18(3)(d)1.  Section 55.10(2) requires that the petitioner (here, the County) ensure the attendance of the subject at the hearing “unless, after a personal interview, the guardian ad litem waives the attendance and so certifies in writing to the court the specific reasons why the individual is unable to attend.”  The GAL is limited to considering “the ability of the individual to understand and meaningfully participate, the effect of the individual’s attendance on his or her physical or psychological health in relation to the importance of the proceeding, and the individual’s expressed desires” in