COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Popp, 2014 WI App 100, ¶13, 357 Wis. 2d 696, 855 N.W.2d 471.  Further, if Miller’s lawyer also told him the same thing, that was also incorrect.  We say “if” here because Miller’s motion did not include an affidavit swearing to this fact.  Regardless, the record conclusively shows both that the motion to dismiss should not have been addressed at all because it was untimely, and that even if the motion to dismiss had been timely, it was meritless.  Accordingly, any misstatements about Miller’s right to appeal the motion to dismiss were harmless.[4]

11      First, Wis. Stat. § 971.31(5)(c) provides:  “In felony actions, objections based on the insufficiency of the complaint shall be made prior to the preliminary examination or waiver thereof or be deemed waived.”  (Emphasis added); see also State v. Berg, 116 Wis. 2d 360, 365, 342 N.W.2d 258 (Ct. App. 1983) (“Challenges to the sufficiency of a complaint must be made prior to the preliminary hearing.”).