COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Victoria and her children had lived in Cook County, Illinois.  Prior to moving to Milwaukee, a Cook County court had ordered that Victoria not live with violent men.  At age two, Vanessa had been beaten by a boyfriend of Victoria and, as a result, required continuing treatment for cognitive and physical disabilities.  During Vanessa’s stay at Children’s Hospital, suspicion arose as to Slaven’s physical and sexual abuse of Vanessa and her other sisters, including Appolonia before her death.

[2]  Section 48.981(4), Stats., provides:

     Immunity from liability.  Any person or institution participating in good faith in the making of a report, conducting an investigation, ordering or taking of photographs or ordering or performing medical examinations of a child or of an expectant mother under this section shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that results by reason of the action.  For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any person reporting under this section shall be presumed.  The immunity provided under this subsection does not apply to liability for abusing or neglecting a child or for abusing an unborn child.

[3]  Collard disputed whether he had been properly notified about what matters would be considered at the adjourned hearing.

[4]  Because the trial court imposed its sanction based solely on § 814.025, Stats., we confine our decision to a consideration of that statute.