COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Minerals adopts this argument.  However, the attorneys and Minerals retreat significantly from this argument in their reply brief.  Focusing our attention on the more limited argument to which they retreat, we reject the argument because it made for the first time in the reply brief and because it is premised on a misreading of the record.

50      Hunton and the Insight defendants point out that this court has stated that the new statute applies to papers filed with a court to continue a lawsuit.  See Keller v. Patterson, 2012 WI App 78, ¶21 n.10, 343 Wis. 2d 569, 819 N.W.2d 841; see also Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2) (“By presenting to the court, … by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney … is certifying that” the paper is not presented for an “improper purpose” and the claims stated in the paper are warranted by law or an argument for the extension of the law.).