COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(a)1.

B.         Notice of Sanctions Against Minerals

43      Minerals argues that it was error for the court to sanction it because the court failed to provide Minerals, as opposed to providing its attorneys, with prior notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the January 17, 2013 order to show cause why sanctions should not be imposed.  That is, while Minerals does not dispute that the court could sanction it pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3) (“the court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties”), Minerals points to the fact that the court directed its order to show cause at the attorneys only, and argues that for this reason the court erred in imposing sanctions against Minerals.  We reject this argument on the grounds that Minerals failed to preserve it before the circuit court.