COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Instead, the attorneys spoke in terms of what the court might determine was “warranted” or “appropriate” under the circumstances.  

[9]  Effective July 1, 2005, Wis. Stat. §§ 802.05 and 814.025 (2003-04) were repealed, and Wis. Stat. Rule 802.05 (2005-06) was recreated.  S. Ct. Order 03-06, 2005 WI 38, 278 Wis. 2d xiii (eff. March 31, 2005).

[10]  Sanctions may be available if a party can show that an opponent has presented a paper “for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2)(a).  In addition, “a litigant’s obligations with respect to the contents of these papers are not measured solely as of the time they are filed with or submitted to the court, but include reaffirming to the court and advocating positions contained in those pleadings and motions after learning that they cease to have any merit.”  S. Ct. Order 03-06, 278 Wis. 2d xix.