COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Demarks filed an answer denying that Roger, Donna or Greg were the owners of Dakota.  The Demarks filed a motion for summary judgment, alleging that Matthew was the sole owner of Dakota.  In support of this contention, they filed a dog license, obtained the day after Ohrmundt was bit, which indicates that Matthew is the sole owner of Dakota. 

                        At the summary judgment hearing, Ohrmundt argued that Roger and Donna were “owners” as that term is used in § 174.02(1)(a), Stats., because they were “keepers” of Dakota.  Section 174.02(1)(a) provides that “the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person.”  The definition of “owner” under this statute is “any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog.”  Section 174.001(5), Stats.