COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 893.54(1) (2013-14).[6]  It is Gum’s position that he timely filed his complaint because the time for filing was extended by five years pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.16(1).  Section 893.16(1) provides in relevant part: 

If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, … mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the [mental illness] ceases, except that … the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years. 

37      Our supreme court has interpreted the term “mental illness” in Wis. Stat. § 893.16 as “a mental condition that renders a person functionally unable to understand or appreciate the situation giving rise to the legal claim so that the person can assert legal rights or functionally unable to understand legal rights and appreciate the need to assert them.”  Storm v. Legion Ins. Co., 2003 WI 120, ¶46, 265 Wis. 2d 169, 665 N.W.2d 353.  The Storm court further noted that the condition of mental illness under § 893.16 may overlap the concept of developmental disability, “but it is not congruent with developmental disability.”