COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 36      As an alternative ground to uphold the circuit court’s ruling, Respondents assert that the three-year statute of limitations for tort actions requires dismissal of Gum’s claims, pointing out that the assault occurred on November 2, 2006, and Gum did not file this action until March 6, 2012.  See Wis. Stat. § 893.54(1) (2013-14).[6]  It is Gum’s position that he timely filed his complaint because the time for filing was extended by five years pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.16(1).  Section 893.16(1) provides in relevant part: 

If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, … mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the [mental illness] ceases, except that … the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years. 

37      Our supreme court has interpreted the term “mental illness” in Wis.