COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, while we understand a trial court’s inclination to assist the parties in ending the divorce action, despite their lack of trial preparation and failure of proof, a fair property division cannot be achieved without a proper valuation of a significant asset.

[4]  Ellen does make a related argument, which we address below, that the court should depart from an equal division of the marital estate and award her additional assets to compensate her for the wasted funds Michael spent on an unsuccessful hotel investment in Costa Rica.

[5]  See footnote 1 above.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.63 states, in relevant part:

Disposed assets may be subject to division.  In an action affecting the family, except an action to affirm marriage under s. 767.001(1)(a), any asset with a fair market value of $500 or more that would be considered part of the estate of either or both of the parties if owned by either or both of them at the time of the action and that was transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away, or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties within one year prior to the filing of the petition or the length of the marriage, whichever is shorter, is rebuttably presumed to be property subject to division under s. 767.61 and is subject to the disclosure requirement of s. 767.127…

[7]  Ellen concedes in her brief that, after taxes, Michael received only $195,814.15 from his withdrawal from the deferred compensation account.

[8]  We note that Michael’s testimony about the hotel investment was short on details and proof.