COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. at 11-13.  Upon review, “[w]e will not reverse a discretionary determination by the trial court if the record shows that discretion was in fact exercised and we can perceive a reasonable basis for the court’s decision.”  Prahl v. Brosamle, 142 Wis. 2d 658, 667, 420 N.W.2d 372 (Ct. App. 1987).  We search the record for evidence to support the findings reached by the trial court.  See Covelli v. Covelli, 2006 WI App 121, ¶14, 293 Wis. 2d 707, 718 N.W.2d 260.  We need not agree with the trial court’s exercise in order to sustain it.  Independent Milk Producers Co-op v. Stoffel, 102 Wis. 2d 1, 12, 298 N.W.2d 102 (Ct. App. 1980).

36      Wisconsin Stat. § 767.63 creates a rebuttable presumption that any asset with a fair market value of $500 or more is part of the divisible marital estate if it was “transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away, or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties within one year prior to the filing of the petition or the length of the marriage, whichever is shorter.”[6]  Id. (emphasis added).  The one-year time frame is not determinative.  We have made clear that regardless of whether the waste occurred within one year of the filing of the divorce, the trial court has the authority to treat the wasted assets as part of the divisible marital estate.  Derr v.