COURT OF APPEALS
[…] To do so, we must consider the proceedings that took place in Anthony’s case under chapter 980, in comparison to the relevant requirements of chapter 51.

                        The process of initiating involuntary commitment proceedings under chapter 51, Stats., requires the filing of a written petition for examination.  Section 51.20(1), Stats.  Anthony’s commitment under chapter 980, Stats., was initiated by the filing of a written petition.

                        A petition complies with the requirements of § 51.20(1), Stats., if it alleges that a person: (1) “is mentally ill … and is a proper subject for treatment”; and (2) “is dangerous because he … evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by evidence … that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm.”  See § 51.20(1)(a)1, 2.b, Stats.  Section 51.20(1)(am), Stats., provides this clarification:

If the [subject of a § 51.20(1) petition] has been the subject of inpatient treatment for mental illness, developmental disability or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of … a commitment or placement ordered by a court under this section or s. 55.06 or 971.17 or ch. 975, … the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a)2.a. or b., a pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a)2.c. or e. or recent behavior under par. (a)2.d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual’s treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.