COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, Anthony D.B. does not dispute the bases for the circuit court’s order.  That, as we see it, ends the inquiry; the circuit court’s finding allows the department to treat Anthony D.B. with medication against Anthony D.B.’s wishes.[6]


 


 



[1]  The definition of a sexually violent person includes “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense … and who is dangerous because he … suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Section 980.01(7), Stats.  Second degree sexual assault is a sexually violent offense.  See § 980.01(6)(a).  A mental disorder is “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”  See § 980.01(2).

[2]  “[T]he court shall order that the [subject of a § 980.02 petition] be transferred to a detention facility approved by the department.”  Section 980.04(1), Stats.