COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Whether a trial court has authority to order the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication under chapter 980 presents a question of law.  We review questions of law de novo.  See State v. Ludwigson, 212 Wis.2d 871, 875, 569 N.W.2d 762, 764 (Ct. App. 1997).  We conclude that a trial court has authority to order involuntary medication of a “patient,” as defined in              § 51.61(1), Stats., where, as here, the trial court proceeded under chapter 980 but afforded the patient all the “substantial rights” he would have enjoyed had the court proceeded under chapter 51.

                        Under § 805.18(1), Stats., a trial court “shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.”  Therefore, even assuming, arguendo, that by proceeding under chapter 980 rather than chapter 51, the trial court exceeded the restriction of Roberta S., we still must determine whether such an “error or defect in the … proceedings” affected Anthony’s “substantial rights.”