COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Anthony now challenges the trial court’s authority to order involuntary medication of a patient under chapter 980.

DISCUSSION

                        As a sexually violent person, Anthony was committed for “control, care and treatment,” and his commitment was to continue “until such time as [Anthony] is no longer a sexually violent person.”  See § 980.06(1), Stats.  Committed under chapter 980, Stats., Anthony fell under the definition of “patient” in § 51.61(1), Stats.: “any individual who is receiving services for mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism or drug dependency, including any individual who is … detained, committed or placed under … ch. … 980.”  As a “patient,” Anthony, subsequent to the entry of a final commitment order, has the right to refuse medication unless a court determines that he “is not competent to refuse medication or treatment or unless a situation exists in which the medication or treatment is necessary to