COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 51.20(7)(a), Stats., provides that a hearing “to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations” contained in a petition filed under § 51.20(1) is to be held “within 72 hours after the individual arrives at the [detention] facility.”  Anthony’s probable cause hearing was held within the mandated time frame.

                        Section 51.20(9)(a), Stats., states:

If the court finds after the hearing that there is probable cause to believe the allegations under sub. (1), it shall appoint 2 licensed physicians specializing in psychiatry, or one licensed physician and one licensed psychologist, or 2 licensed physicians one of whom shall have specialized training in psychiatry, if available, or 2 physicians, to personally examine the subject individual.

Additional mandates are stated in § 51.20(10)(c), Stats.: “The court shall hold a final hearing to determine if the allegations specified in sub. (1) are true…. The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings that does not affect the substantial rights of either party.”  (emphasis added).