COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Crawford was later dismissed from the case.

[3]  In support of its argument that the 1992 compact did not waive its sovereign immunity, Lake of the Torches cites additional language, which it implies is taken from the 1992 compact.   However, upon our review of the record, we discovered that the cited language is actually from a 2009 amendment to the 1992 compact.  Because Harris’ injury occurred in 2008, the 2009 amendment is inapplicable.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2) provides, in relevant part:

(a)    Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:

  ….

  2.  Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.

  ….

(b)   A motion making any of the defenses in par. (a) 1. to 10. shall be made before pleading if a further pleading is permitted ….

[5]  In his reply brief, Harris suggests that reserving the right to invoke sovereign immunity was insufficient, and Lake of the Torches was instead required to file a motion to dismiss under Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(b).