COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Bantam Books, Inc. v. Sullivan, 372 U.S. 58, 66 (1963).  Accordingly, we reverse and remand for a new trial.

                        By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.


 

 


 

 



[1]  Based on our disposition, the alleged juror misconduct issue is moot and we need not address Super Video’s contentions on this issue.  See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issues need to be addressed).

[2]  Section 944.21(3), Stats., provides:

     Whoever does any of the following with knowledge of the character and content of the material or performance and for commercial purposes is subject to the penalties under sub. (5):

     (a) Imports, prints, sells, has in his or her possession for sale, publishes, exhibits, or transfers any obscene material.

     (b) Produces or performs in any obscene performance.

     (c) Requires, as a condition to the purchase of periodicals, that a retailer accept obscene material.

[3]  The trial court also refused to give Super Video’s requested instruction, which provided: