COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Melchert concedes, in his reply brief, that the circuit court was authorized to render judgment and award costs.  We do not address this issue.

[3]  Some cases use the term “discretionary” to refer to acts that are “legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions” within Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4).  Showers Appraisals, LLC v. Musson Bros., Inc., 2013 WI 79, ¶3 n.5, 350 Wis. 2d 509, 835 N.W.2d 226.

[4]  Melchert also seeks to identify a ministerial duty, relying on Wis. Stat. §182.0175(2)(am)6. and 6m., which instruct excavators to “inspect all transmission facilities exposed during excavation” and refrain from backfilling “until an inspection is conducted and any necessary repairs have been made by the owner of the transmission facility.”  Melchert has made no showing that transmission facilities were exposed during excavation, much less known to exist.