COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  We avoid using technical terms that are not material to our decision.  For example, Wis. Admin. Code § DHS 103.04(7)(b) refers to a “test group,” rather than a more intuitive term such as “household size,” and we choose to use the more intuitive term “household size.” 

[3]  Both parties rely on the BadgerCare Plus Handbook, and Kessler informs us that the applicable version here is Release 12-02.  We therefore cite to that version, which was available at https://www.dhs.wisconsin.gov/publications/p1/p10171-12-02.pdf as of March 10, 2015. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.485(3) provides:

(3)  In any contested case in which an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party and submits a motion for costs under this section, the hearing examiner shall award the prevailing party the costs incurred in connection with the contested case, unless the hearing examiner finds that the state agency which is the losing party was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.

[5]  In order to avoid confusion between DHS’s decision and DHS’s arguments as a party, we refer below to DHS’s final decision on fees as the “hearing examiner’s” decision. 

[6]  See, e.g., Board of Regents of Univ. of Wis. Sys. v.