COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Lincoln Sav. Bank, S.A. v. DOR, 215 Wis.2d 430, 441, 573 N.W.2d 522, 527 (1998).  “Statutory language is ambiguous if reasonable minds could differ as to its meaning.”  State ex rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki, 209 Wis.2d 112, 122, 561 N.W.2d 729, 734 (1997).  In construing ambiguous language, we examine the history, context, subject matter, scope and object of the statute.  See id. at 121, 561 N.W.2d at 734.


A.  “Comparable New Motor Vehicle”

The language “comparable new motor vehicle” is contained in § 218.015(2)(b), Stats., which provides:

     (b) 1. If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired, the manufacturer shall carry out the requirement under subd. 2. or 3., whichever is appropriate.

     2. At the direction of a consumer described under sub. (1) (b) 1., 2. or 3., do one of the following:

    a. Accept return of the motor vehicle and replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle and refund any collateral costs.  [Emphasis added.]

Dussault contends that Chrysler failed to comply with § 218.015(2)(b), Stats., in providing a 1997 demonstrator to replace her 1994 demonstrator.