COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] B.  Alternative Claim Under § 218.015(2)(a), Stats.

Dussault next contends that she was entitled to pursue an alternative claim under § 218.015(2)(a), Stats., notwithstanding her para. (2)(b) claim.  While the trial court acknowledged that an alternative claim existed pursuant to Vultaggio, the court ruled that Dussault had nonetheless “elected her remedy” by offering to transfer title to her vehicle back to the manufacturer under para. (2)(b).  The court concluded that Dussault had waived her para. (2)(a) claim.  Dussault argues that the court’s decision was in error because § 218.015(6) expressly provides that “[a]ny waiver by a consumer of rights under this section is void.” 

Chrysler responds that paras. (2)(a) and (2)(b) do not provide separate and independent causes of action.