COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14      Willock next asserts that he “was entitled to have the original documents filed with the court on summary judgment or at trial,” and he complains that LNV “has not supplied the court with any original documents.”  As the record plainly reflects, however, LNV brought the original mortgage note and assignments to the courtroom for the summary judgment proceeding.[3]

15      Willock asserts next that the endorsements of the note from Ameriquest to Citigroup and from Citigroup to LNV do not satisfy the definition of “endorsement” found in Wis. Stat. § 403.204(1).  The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “‘[e]ndorsement’ means a signature ... that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument....  For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed
to the instrument is a part of the instrument.”  Id.  Willock contends that the endorsements here are on “two free standing sheets.”  Building on this contention, he argues that the endorsements are therefore unenforceable because they are not “affixed to the instrument.”  See id.