COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) (2013-14).[1]

8        Willock begins by asserting that the trial court erroneously relied on the Manson affidavit to establish Willock’s indebtedness and default.  Willock argues that the Manson affidavit is hearsay that is not rendered admissible by the business records exception to the hearsay rule, Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6).  We disagree.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(6) provides: 

Records of regularly conducted activity.  A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with s. 909.02(12) or (13), or a statute permitting certification, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness. 

§ 908.03(6).

10      In mounting a hearsay challenge to the Manson affidavit, Willock claims it fails to show that the affiant has necessary “personal knowledge regarding the LNV/Willock account.”  In support, Willock points to Palisades Collection LLC v.