2015 WI App 31
[…] 14      Accordingly, the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 947.0125 informs the definition of computerized communication system in two ways.  First, we know that one example of using such a system is sending email messages.  Second, paragraph (3)(g) informs us that a computer or other device, i.e., hardware, cannot itself constitute a computerized communication system because that paragraph distinguishes the two.

15      The other statute utilizing the term computerized communication system provides more examples, as well as a category.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.825 refers to communications “by any computerized communication system, including by electronic mail, Internet site, Internet account, or any similar medium of communication provided via the Internet.”  Additionally, the statute defines “Internet account” as “an account created within a bounded system established by an Internet-based service that requires a user to input or store access information in an electronic device in order to view, create, use, or edit the user’s account information,