COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is undisputed that the aim of these two motions was to bar Jones from testifying that CR Meyer employees told him CR Meyer was installing asbestos at the De Pere facility.    

            49      CR Meyer contends Jones’ testimony about the CR Meyer employees’ statements is inadmissible hearsay.  We disagree.  Hearsay is defined as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”  Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3).  However, admissions by party opponents do not constitute hearsay.  Sec. 908.01(4)(b).  As relevant here, a statement qualifies as an admission of a party opponent if it is “offered against a party” and is “[a] statement by the party’s agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the agent’s or servant’s agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship[.]”  Sec. 908.01(4)(b)4.  Statements by CR Meyer employees that CR Meyer was installing asbestos meet this definition.

            50      CR Meyer argues there is no foundation for Jones’ testimony that the workers he spoke to were CR Meyer employees.