COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 907.01.  We agree with CR Meyer that determining whether a particular substance contains asbestos requires scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge.  The presence of asbestos in a substance is not ascertainable by the naked eye.  Rather, absent specialized knowledge, scientific testing is required to determine the substance’s chemical and mineral composition.  Thus, testimony that a substance contains asbestos falls outside the realm of lay opinion testimony.

            42      In addition, Wis. Stat. § 906.02 states that a witness “may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter.”  Here, the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that any of Robert’s coworkers had personal knowledge the insulation at the De Pere facility contained asbestos.