COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He asserts that there is a question of fact regarding whether the village board knew that relatives of the trustees would be nominated to fill the vacancies on the Civil Service Commission and the Zoning Board of Appeals.

                        We review de novo the trial court’s grant of summary judgment.  See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987).  Section 802.08(2), Stats., sets forth the standard by which summary judgment motions are to be judged:  “The judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”  The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, subject to de novo review.  See Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Wis.2d 226, 233, 568 N.W.2d 31, 34 (Ct. App. 1997).

                        Section 19.84(2), Stats., provides, in relevant part: