COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that the DPI was not barred from re-seeking reimbursement for inadequately documented meals.[9]  

¶35      For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court.


 

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 

 

 

 



[1]  Because the same laws and regulations relating to enforcement apply to both federally funded school meal programs, we refer to the programs collectively as “NSLP.”

[2]  7 C.F.R. § 210.18(b) provides, in pertinent part:

   Administrative reviews.

            ….

(b) Definitions.  The following definitions are provided in order to clarify State agency administrative review requirements:

….

(2) Critical areas means the following two performance standards described in detail in paragraph (g) of this section which serve as measures of compliance with Program regulations:

(i) Performance Standard 1--Certification/Counting/Claiming--All free, reduced price and paid lunches claimed for reimbursement are served only to children eligible for free, reduced price and paid lunches, respectively; and counted, recorded, consolidated and reported through a system which consistently yields correct claims.

(ii) Performance Standard 2--Meal Requirements.  Reimbursable lunches meet the meal requirements in § 210.10 of this chapter, as applicable to the age/grade group reviewed.  Reimbursable breakfasts meet the meal requirements in §§ 220.8 and 220.23 of this chapter, as applicable to the age/grade group reviewed.

(Emphasis added.)