COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Reimbursable lunches meet the meal requirements in § 210.10 of this chapter, as applicable to the age/grade group reviewed.  Reimbursable breakfasts meet the meal requirements in §§ 220.8 and 220.23 of this chapter, as applicable to the age/grade group reviewed.

(Emphasis added.)

[3]  The federal regulations pertaining to nutrition standards were in effect from 2008-2012.  We cite, however, to the current version of the Code of Federal Regulations, unless otherwise noted, because the regulations relevant to this appeal have not changed in a way that affect this opinion.

[4]  7 C.F.R. § 210.19(c) provides:

Fiscal action.  State agencies are responsible for ensuring Program integrity at the school food authority level.  State agencies must take fiscal action against school food authorities for Claims for Reimbursement that are not properly payable, including, if warranted, the disallowance of funds for failure to take corrective action to comply with the meal requirements in parts 210 and 220 of this chapter….

(Emphasis added.)

[5]  7 C.F.R. § 210.19(c)(3) provides:

Failure to collect.  If a State agency fails to disallow a claim or recover an overpayment from a school food authority, as described in this section, [the Food and Nutrition Service] will notify the State agency that a claim may be assessed against the State agency.  In all such cases, the State agency shall have full opportunity to submit evidence concerning overpayment.  If after considering all available information, [the Food and Nutrition Service]  determines that a claim is warranted, [the Food and Nutrition Service] will assess a claim in the amount of such overpayment against the State agency.  If the State agency fails to pay any such demand for funds promptly, [the Food and Nutrition Service] will reduce the State agency’s Letter of Credit by the sum due in accordance with [the Food and Nutrition Service’s] existing offset procedures for Letter of Credit.  In such event, the State agency shall provide the funds necessary to maintain Program operations at the level of earnings from a source other than the Program.

(Emphasis added.)

[6]  “FNS” means “the Food and Nutrition Service, United States Department of Agriculture.”  7 C.F.R. § 210.2.

[7]  7 C.F.R. § 210.19(c) provides:

Fiscal action.  State agencies are responsible for ensuring Program integrity at the school food authority level.  State agencies must take fiscal action against school food authorities for Claims for Reimbursement that are not properly payable, including, if warranted, the disallowance of funds for failure to take corrective action to comply with the meal requirements in parts 210 and 220 of this chapter….

….

 (2) General principles.  When taking fiscal action, State agencies shall consider the following:

….

(ii) Unless otherwise specified under § 210.18(m) of this part, fiscal action shall be extended back to the beginning of the school year or that point in time during the current school year when the infraction first occurred, as applicable.  Based on the severity and longevity of the problem, the State agency may extend fiscal action back to previous school years, as applicable.  The State agency shall ensure that any Claim for Reimbursement, filed subsequent to the reviews conducted under § 210.18 and prior to the implementation of corrective action, is limited to lunches eligible for reimbursement under this part.

(Emphasis added.)

[8]  To preserve an issue involving an administrative agency for judicial review, a party must raise it before the administrative agency.  See State v. Outagamie Cnty.