COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 20      The DPI took fiscal action against the School on August 19, 2011, when it requested repayment of $65,433.54 to cover the DPI’s overpayment of meals from August 2010 through February 2011.  The DPI did so because it could not determine from records provided that the School served meals which complied with the nutritional requirements of Performance Standard 2.

21      The School contends that the DPI violated federal law because the DPI’s fiscal action began more than six months after the last day of the claim month at issue.  The federal regulations on which the School relies, 7 C.F.R. § 210.8(b)(4), states:

Corrective action.  The State agency shall promptly take corrective action with respect to any Claim for Reimbursement which includes more than the number of lunches served, by type, to eligible children.  In taking corrective action, State agencies may make adjustments on claims filed within the 60-day deadline if such adjustments are completed within 90 days of the last day of the claim month and are reflected in the final Report of School Program Operations (FNS-10) for the claim month required under § 210.5(d) of this part.  Upward adjustments in Program funds claimed which are not reflected in the final FNS-10 for the claim month shall not be made unless authorized by FNS.[[6]]  Except that, upward adjustments for the current and prior fiscal years resulting from any review or audit may be made, at the discretion of the State agency.  Downward adjustments in amounts claimed shall always be made, without FNS authorization, regardless of when it is determined that such adjustments are necessary.

(Emphasis added.)

22      As explained above, two distinct Performance Standards govern the NSLP.  7 C.F.R. § 210.8(b)(4) relates to “corrective action” (as opposed to fiscal action).