2015 WI App 33
[…] Id., ¶35.  We also apply de novo review to the interpretation of statutes.  Id.

10      The State argues that it is entitled to occupy the 9.464-acre parcel without compensating Somers as that land was dedicated through its designation on the CSM as “Road Dedication.”  In other words, the State is arguing that Somers’ interest in the property was conveyed when the CSM was recorded with the Kenosha County Register of Deeds and the State now owns that land in fee simple.  The State points to Wis. Stat. § 236.29(1) to support its argument that a recorded dedication is sufficient to convey interest in land for public use.  Section 236.29(1) provides that “[w]hen any plat is certified, signed, acknowledged and recorded as prescribed in this chapter, every donation or grant to the public … marked or noted as such on said plat shall be deemed a sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked or noted.”[4] 

11      The major fault in the State’s argument is that statutory dedication requires compliance with statutory procedure.  See Vande Zande v. Town of Marquette, 2008 WI App 144, ¶8, 314 Wis. 2d 143, 758 N.W.2d 187.  For the State to rely on Wis.