COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] THE ASSOCIATION’S CROSS-APPEAL

                        The Association cross-appeals Judge Gibbs’s postjudgment order granting the Friedmans a twelve-month period of redemption.[10]

                        Section 703.16(8), Stats., provides that “[a] lien may be enforced and foreclosed by an association … in the same manner, and subject to the same requirements, as a foreclosure of mortgages on real property in this state.”  Section 846.10(2), Stats., grants a twelve-month period of redemption for a “one- to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action.”

                        We do not think this statutory language and the legislative intent could be made any clearer.   Condominium foreclosures are governed by the same rules applicable to mortgage foreclosures.  See § 703.16(8), Stats.