COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In the final analysis, Cieniawa’s undisciplined zeal and purposeful intransigence in this case cost his clients their day in court¾a consequence which lawyers should also bear in mind.

                        We hold that Judge Gibbs did not err in the exercise of discretion by striking the Friedmans’ pleadings and granting default judgment to the Association.[7]


SUFFICIENCY OF THE DEFAULT JUDGMENT

                        Next, the Friedmans complain that the judgment fails to comport with the requirements of § 846.10(1), Stats., governing foreclosure judgments.[8] This statute provides:

If the plaintiff recovers the judgment shall describe the mortgaged premises and fix the amount of the mortgage debt then due and also the amount of each instalment thereafter to become due, and the time when it will become due, and whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels and whether any part thereof is a homestead, and shall adjudge that the mortgaged premises be sold for the payment of the amount then due and of all instalments which shall become due before the sale, or so much thereof as may be sold separately without material injury to the parties interested, and be sufficient to pay such principal, interest and costs; and when demanded in the complaint, direct that judgment shall be rendered for any deficiency against the parties personally liable and, if the sale is to be by referee, the referee must be named therein.

Id.  In addition, § 840.07, Stats., governing default judgments provides:

No default judgment may be granted unless evidence supporting the court’s findings and conclusions is in the record.