COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This argument has no merit.  First, for unknown reasons, the State elected to use W.H. to prove its case instead of D.S., and as a result, moved to amend the charges to conform to the evidence presented at trial.  Robinson made no objection to the motion to conform and the trial court granted it, revising the jury instructions to use W.H.’s name instead of D.S.’s.  This is a common and acceptable practice in jury trials.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.29(2) (“At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint … to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.”); see also State v. Nicholson, 160 Wis. 2d 803, 805, 467 N.W.2d 139 (Ct. App. 1991).  Second, W.H. and D.S. were robbed, at gunpoint, in the apartment they lived in together.  Robinson took property from both of them.  W.H.’s and the police officer’s testimony at trial supported both charges.