COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Additionally, even if it did apply, there is no support in § 971.23(7m)(a) for denying a continuance motion as a sanction. 

37      As another relevant factor, the circuit court considered the rights of the victim, here, David Jr.’s mother.  It noted that David Jr.’s mother objected to any further continuance.  However, as Allen points out, the circuit court failed to account for the narrow application of the statutory provision found at § 950.04(1v):  “Victims of crimes have the following rights: … (ar) To have his or her interest considered when the court is deciding whether to grant a continuance in the case, as provided under ss. 938.315(2) [juvenile cases] and 971.10(3)(b)3. [cases where a speedy trial demand was made].”  Neither situation applies here.