COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Maloney, 2005 WI 74, ¶37, 281 Wis. 2d 595, 698 N.W.2d 583.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion shall not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  The Honorable Rebecca F. Dallet presided over trial, entered judgment on the jury’s verdicts, and imposed sentence.  The Honorable Stephanie G. Rothstein entered the order on the postconviction motion.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

   Wisconsin Stat. § 948.025 is the statute under which repeated sexual assault of the same child is charged.  Section 948.025(3) provides, in part, “The state may not charge in the same action a defendant with a violation of this section and with a violation involving the same child under … [Wis. Stat. §] 948.10 [which prohibits exposing one’s genitals], unless the other violation occurred outside of the time period” charged under § 948.025(1).  In this case, the alleged exposure occurred within the same time period. 

[3]  The State suggests that Johnson may not have direct review of his due process/notice claim because it was not properly preserved by trial counsel.