COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id.

ANALYSIS

Impartiality of Jurors

Normington asserts that the trial court violated his statutory right to an impartial jury by failing to strike a number of potential jurors for cause.  See § 805.08(1), Stats.; see also § 980.05(1m), Stats., (guaranteeing the subject of a ch. 980 petition all constitutional rights which would be available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding); U.S. Const. amend. VI; Wis. Const. art. I, § 7.  Under § 805.08(1), Stats., a potential juror who “has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case” or who “is not indifferent in the case,” shall be excused for cause.  Assuming prejudice can be established, the presence of a biased juror on the jury warrants a new trial.  See State v. Zurfluh, 134 Wis.2d 436, 439-40, 397 N.W.2d 154, 155 (Ct. App. 1986).