COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kenworthy examined his presentence evaluation report under the belief that release of the PSI was authorized under § 972.15(4), Stats.  After this court rejected § 972.15(4) as a basis for automatic release of PSIs to ch. 980 evaluators in State v. Zanelli, 212 Wis.2d 358, 377, 569 N.W.2d 301, 309 (Ct. App.), review denied, 215 Wis.2d 423, 576 N.W.2d 279 (1997), the State moved for, and was apparently granted, discretionary release of the PSI under § 972.15(4), Stats.[5]

Section 972.15(4), Stats., provides that “the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court.”  Normington asserts that Dr.