COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Moreover, the challenged rule does not focus on the type of policy but rather on the uses of the property.

                        We conclude that the Seiders are entitled to a declaratory judgment that Wis. Adm. Code § INS 4.01(2)(e) is invalid because it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation of § 632.05(2), Stats., in that it conflicts with the plain language of that statute.  We therefore reverse and remand to the trial court for the entry of a declaratory judgment.

                        By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 


 

 



[1]   Section 632.05(2), Stats., provides in full:

    Total loss. Whenever any policy insures real property which is owned and occupied by the insured as a dwelling and the property is wholly destroyed, without criminal fault on the part of the insured or the insured's assigns, the amount of the loss shall be taken conclusively to be the policy limits of the policy insuring the property.

 

[2]   Wisconsin Adm. Code § INS 4.01(2)(e) provides in full:

    (e) Combined commercial and residential properties.  A policy insuring real property any part of which is used for commercial (non-dwelling) purposes other than an incidental basis is not subject to s. 632.05(2), Stats.

 

[3]   In Kohnen v. Wis. Mut. Ins. Co., 111 Wis.2d 584, 586, 331 N.W.2d 598, 599 (Ct. App. 1983), we held that even though “occupy” was ambiguous, OCI’s rule was unreasonable insofar as it made § 632.05(2), Stats., inapplicable solely because of a past rental, since that fact does not affect an insured’s present occupancy.