COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] DeBeck v. DNR, 172 Wis.2d 382, 386, 493 N.W.2d 234, 236 (Ct. App. 1992). 

                        The OCI is authorized by statute to administer and enforce chapters 600 to 655 of the Wisconsin Statutes and to promulgate rules as provided in § 227.11(2), Stats.  See § 601.41(1) and (3), Stats.  Section 227.11(2)(a) provides:

    (2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows:

    (a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.

 

An administrative rule that conflicts with an unambiguous statute exceeds the rule-making authority of the administrative agency.  Basic Products Corp. v. Wis. Dep’t of Taxation, 19 Wis.2d 183, 186, 120 N.W.2d 161, 162 (1963).