COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] I.  BACKGROUND

                        In 1995, the Wisconsin legislature passed certain revisions affecting the tax liability of entities that offer health maintenance organizations.  The specific challenged provisions were revisions to three statutes.  Section 70.11(4) and (4m), Stats., now provides that general property tax exemptions are not available to “an organization that is organized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614[, Stats.,] and that offers a health maintenance organization … or a limited service health organization.”  Similarly, §§ 71.26(1)(a) and 71.45(1), Stats., remove corporate income tax exemptions for income of “cooperative sickness care associations organized under s. 185.981, or of a service insurance corporation organized under ch. 613, that is derived from a health maintenance organization.”

                        GHC, comprised of nonprofit, benevolent, cooperative sickness care associations that provide health care services to the community, filed an action in July 1996, challenging the validity of the above-referenced portions of 1995 Wis.