COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] (1)(b)1.  By rewriting the definitions of “motor vehicle” and “consumer,” the majority creates a loophole large enough to drive a § 218.015, Stats., nonconforming motor vehicle through. 

                        This court should reverse the partial summary judgment dismissal of Schey’s Lemon Law claim and remand the action to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with the existing law.


 



[1]  Circuit Judge Robert G. Mawdsley is sitting by special assignment pursuant to the Judicial Exchange Program.

[2]  Section 218.015(2)(a), Stats., states the following:

If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, the motor vehicle lessor or any of the manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.

 

[3]  Section 218.015(1)(d), Stats., states: