2015 WI App 42
[…] 37      The jury found that Going Places, acting as Travel Services’ agent, mailed over 460,000 postcards to Wisconsin residents that lacked disclosures required by Wis. Stat. § 100.171(3)(a).  In the circuit court, the State argued each of the 460,000 postcards constituted a violation of § 100.171, but it nevertheless requested forfeitures for only 2,000 violations.  The circuit court agreed with the State that each postcard was a separate violation.

            38      We agree with the State and the circuit court, based on the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 100.171.  Section 100.171 regulates prize notices, requiring them to contain certain disclosures.  See § 100.171(3)(a).  Section 100.171(7)(a), in turn, provides, “Whoever violates this section may be required to forfeit not less than $100 nor more than $5,000 for each violation.”  The statute does not define the term “violation.”  However, other language in the statute makes it clear that the statute regulates conduct directed at individuals.  For instance, the term “prize notice” is defined, in relevant part, as a notice “given to an individual in this state[.]”  Sec. 100.171(1)(b)1. (emphasis added).  The statute defines the term “solicitor” as “a person who represents to an individual that the individual has been selected or may be eligible to receive a prize.”  Sec. 100.171(1)(c) (emphasis added).  The statute further states, “If a solicitor represents to an individual that the individual has been selected or may be eligible to receive a prize, the solicitor may not request … a payment from the individual in any form before the individual receives a written prize notice” containing certain information presented in a certain manner.  Sec. 100.171(2) (emphasis added).  Finally, the statute provides that a “person” suffering a pecuniary loss due to a violation of the statute may bring a private action against the violator.  Sec. 100.171(9).