COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Bar Code did not utilize the statute’s direct personal delivery service option.  Thus, the issue in this case is whether Mr. Schell’s presentation of the summons and complaint to Mr. Kennedy satisfied Bar Code’s obligation to comply with the statute’s alternative service option.  In other words, under § 801.11(5)(a), did Mr. Schell’s presentation of the summons and complaint to Mr. Kennedy constitute service “in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office”?

                        To resolve the issue in this appeal, we must interpret and apply the words of § 801.11(5)(a), Stats.  If a statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply the statutory language without further recourse to interpretative aids.  See UFE Inc. v.