COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. at 495, 485 N.W.2d at 4.  “The question then becomes whether there are ‘other factors which evidence a contrary legislative intent.’” State v. Johnson, 178 Wis.2d 42, 49, 503 N.W.2d 575, 576 (Ct. App. 1993).

36                        The Blockburger analysis begins with the applicable statutes.   Under § 948.02(2), Stats., second-degree sexual assault of a child is defined as “[w]hoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class BC felony.”  The third-degree sexual assault statute, § 940.225(3), Stats., reads, “Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class D felony.”  Here, the two convictions were based on the same course of conduct¾  Bell’s intercourse with Karen on August 28, 1996.