COURT OF APPEALS
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932).  Under the “elements-only” test, we must determine whether each charged offense requires proof of an additional element or fact which the other does not.  See Sauceda, 168 Wis.2d at 494, 485 N.W.2d at 4.  If the statutes involved meet this test, a presumption arises that the legislature intended to permit cumulative convictions unless other factors indicate otherwise.  See id. at 495, 485 N.W.2d at 4.  “The question then becomes whether there are ‘other factors which evidence a contrary legislative intent.’” State v. Johnson, 178 Wis.2d 42, 49, 503 N.W.2d 575, 576 (Ct. App. 1993).

36                        The Blockburger analysis begins with the applicable statutes.   Under § 948.02(2), Stats., second-degree sexual assault of a child is defined as “[w]hoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class BC felony.”  The third-degree sexual assault statute, § 940.225(3), Stats., reads, “Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class D felony.”