COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rather, it must examine the record for credible and substantial evidence which supports the agency’s determination.

Currie v. DILHR, 210 Wis.2d 380, 386-87, 565 N.W.2d 253, 256-57 (Ct. App. 1997) (citations omitted).

We first address Polesky’s claim of handicap discrimination.  LIRC found that based on the undisputed fact that Polesky’s dyslexia was not diagnosed until after his discharge, United Brake did not perceive Polesky as having a handicap. Polesky contends that under § 111.32(8)(a), Stats., which defines a handicapped individual as one who “[h]as a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work,” it is sufficient that he had suffered from the impairment all of his life even though it was not diagnosed or known during his employment with United Brake.