COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That is precisely what Benedict’s will did.  Although Sophie contends that § 853.11(2)(a) is ambiguous, and that the legislature intended “issue” to mean only future issue, that interpretation is not reasonably available.  The term “issue” plainly and unambiguously includes living issue, as well.

The trial court properly deemed the thirty-eight acre farm nonmarital property.  The farm was subject to reclassification, as marital property, under § 766.63(2), Stats., if Sophie proved a substantial appreciation in the farm’s value due to her “substantial labor, effort, inventiveness, physical or intellectual skill, creativity or managerial activity.”[1]  What Sophie demonstrated at trial was that she contributed to the costs of living on the farm, helped grow crops, stacked and carried firewood, did the necessary housework, prepared meals, operated a garden and canned produce, helped landscape and mow the yard, and helped repair the home.