COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Soo Line, 143 Wis.2d at 878, 422 N.W.2d at 902.

                        Gimenez argues that Soo Line is indistinguishable from the present situation.  He states that, like the circuit court in Soo Line, this court found the Board’s findings inadequate and therefore remanded the matter for additional findings.  According to Gimenez, we did not terminate the proceeding on its merits but merely deferred review until the Board had produced a modified decision.  These arguments are unavailing.

                        The Soo Line exception to the § 227.53, Stats., service requirements applies only to cases involving § 227.56, Stats., where additional evidence is to be considered.  That statute specifically contemplates further proceedings by the circuit court:  “The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file with the reviewing court the additional evidence together with any modified or new findings or decision.”  Sec. 227.56(1) (emphasis added).  Therefore, once the agency has considered the additional evidence, it is required to pursue a petition for review with the circuit court.  The subsequent review is thus a continuation of the initial action.