COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] As the Board points out, judicial review under § 227.53 requires that a petitioner (1) file an action and (2) properly serve “the agency or one of its officials” (3) within thirty days. 

                        Here, the agency is the Board.  The Board’s modified decision prominently stated that the “parties to this matter for purposes of review under sec. 227.53, Wis. Stats.” are Gimenez, the Medical Examining Board, and the Division of Enforcement of the Department of Regulation and Licensing.  The addresses of the parties were also included.  The decision therefore complied with § 227.47(1), Stats., requiring that “[e]very proposed or final decision shall include a list of the names and addresses of all persons who appeared before the agency in the proceeding who are considered parties for purposes of review under s. 227.53.”  When the Board issued its modified decision, it also sent a Notice of Appeal Information to the parties which provided the following statement:

Serve Petition for Rehearing or Judicial Review on:

STATE OF WISCONSIN MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD

1400 East Washington Avenue

P.O. Box 8935