COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] State v. P.G. Miron Constr. Co., 181 Wis.2d 1045, 1052, 512 N.W.2d 499, 503 (1994).  Our conclusion that the criminal court is without competency to enter a money judgment against the State, therefore, does not leave Minniecheske without remedy.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 



[1] The State does not dispute that Minniecheske’s motion to modify sentence articulated a “new factor,” which enabled the trial court to remove the restitution condition from the judgment. See State v. Wuensch, 69 Wis.2d 467, 472-73, 230 N.W.2d 665, 668-69  (1975). 

[2] Section 974.06(3)(d), Stats., states:

(3)  Unless the motion and the files and records of the action conclusively show that the person is entitled to no relief, the court shall:

  ….

(d)  Determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law.  If the court finds that the judgment was rendered without jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or is otherwise open to collateral attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of the person as to render the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack, the court shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the person or resentence him or her or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate.