COURT OF APPEALS
[…] First, they argue that they presented evidence that the bicycle shop violated 16 C.F.R. § 1512.4(b).  That section reads as follows:

There shall be no unfinished sheared metal edges or other sharp parts on bicycles that are, or may be, exposed to hands or legs; sheared metal edges that are not rolled shall be finished so as to remove any feathering of edges, or any burrs or spurs caused during the shearing process.

Second, they argue that they presented evidence that the bicycle shop violated 16 C.F.R. § 1512.6(d), which deals specifically with handlebars.  Section 1512.6(d) reads as follows:

The ends of the handlebars shall be capped or otherwise covered.  Handgrips, end plugs, control shifters or other end-mounted devices shall be secure against a removal force of no less than [15 foot pounds] in accordance with the protective cap and end-mounting devices test ….

                        We will analyze these in reverse order.