COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It’s painted.  It’s got a beveled edge to it.  You will admit that.  It is not just a jagged, unfinished, [sheared] metal edge.”[7]  Based on this finding, the trial court dismissed this federal statutory claim.  Deferring to this finding, as we must, we cannot say that the trial court was “clearly wrong” in dismissing the Runningens’ claim based on 16 C.F.R. § 1512.4. 

c.  Federal Hazardous Substances Act

                        The Runningens next assert that the trial court erred by dismissing their claim that the bicycle shop violated the Federal Hazardous Substances Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1261.  This Act prohibits the introduction or distribution for sale of a hazardous substance.  See 15 U.S.C. § 1263.  According to 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(17) and (17)(iii), an article “may be determined to present a mechanical hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness … [f]rom points or other protrusions, surfaces, edges, openings, or closures.”

                        The trial court dismissed this claim because this case involved a new bicycle, which apparently was sold with end caps in place.  The trial court noted:

There is a definition of mechanical hazard.