COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Olson appeals. 

                        Supporting his appeal, Olson argues that in § 973.155(2), Stats., the legislature specifically delegated the authority to determine sentence credit following a probation revocation to the DOC and not to the trial court.  He contends that the DOC recommended that he receive sentence credit for his time in the DIS program and that the trial court was without authority to review the sentence credit recommendation. 

                        Section 973.155(2), Stats., provides:

After the imposition of sentence, the court shall make and enter a specific finding of the number of days for which sentence credit is to be granted, which finding shall be included in the judgment of conviction.  In the case of revocation of probation, extended supervision or parole, the department … shall make such a finding, which shall be included in the revocation order. 

In Olson’s view of this statute, the first sentence allows the court to make a sentence credit determination in an ordinary case, and the second sentence exclusively conveys to the DOC the authority to make sentence credit decisions in cases of probation revocations.  We are not persuaded.