COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Moreover, one of the students testified that Kittilstad offered to reduce his phone bill if he would let Kittilstad view him having sex with fourteen different women.  Another student testified that Kittilstad offered to discount his phone bill each time the student brought a different girl home.  This evidence evinces Kittilstad’s intent that the students engage in “ongoing” acts of prostitution. 

                        Finally, Kittilstad argues that his alleged threat to send a student back to Panama if he did not bring girls home does not constitute extortion under § 943.30(1), Stats.  Section 943.30(1) provides:

Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person’s will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class D felony.

 

Specifically, Kittilstad asserts that a threat to interfere with a person’s education does not constitute a threat to commit injury to “the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits or income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another ….” 

                        The State claims that a threat to one’s education is necessarily a threat to one’s profession or calling.  To determine whether the legislature intended extortion to include a threat to one’s education, we must again engage in statutory interpretation.