2000 WI App 167
[…] Stat. § 980.02(2)(ag), this court must determine whether Pharm’s mandatory release date was “within 90 days of [his] discharge or release.”  This question turns on the proper method of calculating the ninety-day time limit.  Pharm argues that his mandatory release date should be excluded from the calculation of the ninety-day limit because, he reasons, it is the day on which an event is to take place, or, in other words, the first day of the time period.  We disagree.

            13            The proper method of calculating statutory time limits is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4).  Section 990.001(4)(a) provides that, “[t]he time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last.” Section 990.001(4)(d) provides that when a time limit is measured from an event or a day on which an event occurred, the day on which the event took place shall be excluded from the calculation.