COURT OF APPEALS
[…] LIRC was not swayed by Robran’s protestation of ignorance, nor his claims that he was not aware of the financial aspects of his business, all of which were contradicted by the tax return.  Therefore, despite Robran’s testimony, LIRC concluded that Lifetime had offered sufficient evidence to demonstrate that Robran was an employer.  We are satisfied that LIRC’s conclusions were reasonable, and we affirm LIRC’s conclusion that Robran was an employer.

                        Because Robran is an employer under § 102.04(1)(b), he cannot also be an employee.  Section 102.07(8m), Stats., provides that “[a]n employer who is subject to this chapter is not an employe of another employer for whom the first employer performs work or service in the course of the other employer’s trade, business, profession or occupation.”  Therefore, because we agree with LIRC that Robran is a statutory employer, § 102.07(8m) prohibits him from also being Lifetime’s employee.  Because he is not an employee, he is not afforded protection under the Worker’s Compensation Act, and Lifetime is not obligated to pay benefits to him.