COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 545 n.3, 348 N.W.2d at 168 n.3.[7]  Here, there is no independent basis for the jury to infer Minniecheske had knowledge of his deputy status, nor could it reasonably infer such knowledge based on her fleeing and her testimony that she would have stopped if she had heard Gehrman say that she was under arrest.[8]

                        B.  Eluding

                        Minniecheske also contends that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction for eluding a traffic officer under § 346.04(3), Stats., which provides, in part:

   No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle. (Emphasis added.)

 

                        Minniecheske seems to argue that under § 346.04(3), Stats., the State must show that she knowingly fled a deputy sheriff and fled a police vehicle with markers and decals signifying this status.