COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ely would have had to have been convicted of a lesser offense that, had that offense been charged originally, would have commenced in juvenile court.  Thus, Ely’s conviction for first-degree reckless homicide falls outside this scenario because the charge of first-degree reckless homicide is one of the charges for which the adult court has original jurisdiction and, consequently, he cannot be sentenced under the penalties available for a juvenile disposition.

16            Lending support to our interpretation is the fact that the legislature amended § 938.183, Stats., to clarify who is eligible for a juvenile disposition.  Section 938.183(2)(a)2 has been abolished.  In its place is § 938.183(2), 1997-98, which states in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding subchs. IV to VI, a juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 or to have committed a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 on or after the juvenile’s 15th birthday and a juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of any state criminal law, if that violation and an attempt to commit a violation of s. 940.01 or the commission of a violation of s. 940.01, 940.02 or 940.05 may be joined under s. 971.12 (1), is subject to the procedures specified in chs. 967 to 979 and the criminal penalties provided for the crime that the juvenile is alleged to have committed, except that the court of criminal jurisdiction shall, in lieu of convicting the juvenile, adjudge the juvenile to be delinquent and impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34 if the court of criminal jurisdiction finds that the juvenile has committed a lesser offense than the offense alleged under this subsection or has committed an offense that is joined under s. 971.12 (1) to an attempt to commit a violation of s. 940.01 or to the commission of a violation of s. 940.01, 940.02 or 940.05 but has not attempted to commit a violation of s. 940.01 or committed a violation of s. 940.01, 940.02 or 940.05, and the court of criminal jurisdiction, after considering the criteria specified in s. 938.18 (5), determines that the juvenile has proved by clear and convincing evidence that it would be in the best interests of the juvenile and of the public to adjudge the juvenile to be delinquent and impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34.

 

(emphasis added.)  The amendment corrects the ambiguity found in the earlier statute.