COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Sweat, 208 Wis.2d 409, 414‑15, 561 N.W.2d 695, 697 (1997).  “‘[A] statutory provision is ambiguous if reasonable minds could differ as to its meaning.’”  UFE, Inc. v. LIRC, 201 Wis.2d 274, 283, 548 N.W.2d 57, 61 (1996) (quoted source omitted).  “Ambiguity can be found in the words of the statutory provision itself, or by the words of the provision as they interact with and relate to other provisions in the statute and to other statutes.”  Sweat, 208 Wis.2d at 416, 561 N.W.2d at 697.  Here, the statute is capable of several different interpretations.  Section 938.183(2)(a)2, Stats., reads:

   (2) (a) Notwithstanding ss. 938.12 (1) and 938.18, courts of criminal jurisdiction have exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 or to have committed a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 on or after the juvenile’s 15th birthday.  Notwithstanding subchs. IV to VI, a juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 or to have committed a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 on or after the juvenile’s 15th birthday is subject to the procedures specified in chs. 967 to 979 and the criminal penalties provided for the crime that the juvenile is alleged to have committed, except that the court of criminal jurisdiction shall impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34 if any of the following conditions applies:

….

   2. The court of criminal jurisdiction convicts the juvenile of a lesser offense that is an attempt to violate s. 940.01, that is a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 or that is an offense for which the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 may waive its jurisdiction over the juvenile under s. 938.18 and the court of criminal jurisdiction, after considering the criteria specified in s. 938.18 (5), determines by clear and convincing evidence that it would be in the best interests of the juvenile and of the public to impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34.

 

One could reasonably conclude that the statute applies to a juvenile charged with a violation of §§ 940.01, 940.02 or 940.05, Stats., but who is convicted of a lesser offense of § 940.01 (first-degree intentional homicide), specifically an attempted first-degree intentional homicide; or is convicted of either § 940.02 (first-degree reckless homicide) or § 940.05 (second-degree intentional homicide).