COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State of Wisconsin,

 

                        Plaintiff-Respondent,

 

            v.

 

Garrett Ely,

 

                        Defendant-Appellant.

 

 

                        APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Milwaukee County:  Laurence C. Gram, Jr., Judge.  Affirmed. 

                        Before Wedemeyer, P.J., Schudson and Curley, JJ. 

            1            CURLEY, J.    Garrett Ely appeals the judgment of conviction, entered following his guilty plea, for first-degree reckless homicide, party to a crime, contrary to §§ 940.02 and 939.05, Stats.  Ely argues that § 938.183(2)(a)2, Stats.,[1] which allows the court of criminal jurisdiction to impose a juvenile disposition under certain limited circumstances after a juvenile has been convicted “of a lessor offense that is an attempt to violate s. 940.01, that is a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05,” is unconstitutionally vague and, thus, requires dismissal of his charge.  Ely also argues that the trial court erred in finding that he was not eligible for a juvenile disposition under the statute.