COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [7]  Section 144.74, Stats., has since been amended and renumbered as § 291.97.  See 1995 Wis. Act 227, § 698.

[8]  For example, if a custodian were to release records to someone who presented an apparently authentic consent form signed by a patient, but which was actually a forgery, the custodian might avoid liability by establishing that he or she did not know that the consent was falsified.  Cf. § 146.84(1)(a), Stats., which provides that a custodian “incurs no liability … for the release of records in accordance with s. 146.82 or 146.83 while acting in good faith”; see also n.4, above. 

[9]  Strictly speaking, Sundby Pharmacy was not statutorily required to retain a copy of the letter requesting Hannigan’s health care records, or of the release purportedly signed by Hannigan.