COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Super Valu Stores, Inc. v. D-Mart Food Stores, Inc., 146 Wis.2d 568, 573, 431 N.W.2d 721, 724 (Ct. App. 1988).

                        The gravamen of Hannigan’s complaint, construing it liberally as we must, is that Sundby Pharmacy violated § 146.83, Stats., by failing to inform him of his rights to access his health care records maintained by Sundby Pharmacy, as required by § 146.83(2), and by failing to maintain records of requests for access to his health care records as required by § 146.83(3).[3]  Hannigan sought damages for the violations pursuant to § 146.84(1)(b), Stats., which provides:

Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who violates s. 146.82 or 146.83 in a manner that is knowing and wilful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person; exemplary damages of $1,000 in an action under this paragraph.

 

(Emphasis added.)  Hannigan’s complaint sought $5,000 in damages, although no itemization of the amount claimed is provided in the complaint or in Hannigan’s submissions on the motions for summary judgment.