COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The first factor—and the one we consider to be most significant in the present case—involves an inquiry as to whether a defendant should be charged with knowledge of the statute violated, regardless of his or her actual knowledge.  This question has arisen in the context of allegations of judicial misconduct.  Section 757.81(4)(a), Stats., defines judicial misconduct to include “a wilful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics.”  For example, in In re Complaint against Pressentin, 139 Wis.2d 150, 406 N.W.2d 779 (1987), the supreme court rejected a judge’s contention that his violation was not wilful because he was not aware of the rule he violated.