COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Stockbridge Sch. Dist. v. DPI, 202 Wis.2d 214, 219, 550 N.W.2d 96, 98 (1996).  The main goal of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature.  See Anderson v. City of Milwaukee, 208 Wis.2d 18, 25-26, 559 N.W.2d 563, 566 (1997) (citations omitted).  We first look to the plain language of the statute.  See id.  If the plain language is ambiguous, we turn to extrinsic aids such as the legislative history, scope, context and purpose of the statute to determine legislative intent.  See id.

                        We begin with the language of § 146.84(1)(b), Stats., which imposes liability on one “who violates s. 146.82 or 146.83 in a manner that is knowing and wilful.”  Wisconsin courts have long recognized that the term “wilful” is almost invariably ambiguous, and that its meaning depends on its context and the purpose for which it is used.  See State v. Preston, 34 Wis. 675, 683 (1874), cited with approval in DOT v.