COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, the Forsters have waived this claim.  In the alternative, the Forsters urge us to exercise our discretion under Wis. Stat. § 752.35 (1997-98), and address these claims.  Although we have the ability to override the waiver rule if we are convinced that, in the exercise of our discretion, the real controversy has not been fully tried or there has been a miscarriage of justice, we are not satisfied that this case falls within the ambit of the statute. 

11            Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35, reads:

Discretionary reversal.  In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

 

The Forsters urge us to decide these issues on the merits, despite their failure to raise these claims in their motions after verdict.