2015 WI App 48
[…] 36      First, he argues that the court should not have reached the topic of damages:

Based on the nature of the claim that … Muellenberg has made against the state in this action, he could not be awarded damages, and he did not present any evidence at trial concerning the amount or calculation of his damages.  Therefore, the circuit court’s findings with regard to that issue [are] unnecessary and therefore improper.

Muellenberg argues that the court was prohibited from awarding damages because Muellenberg brought this action pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 841.01 and 775.10.  Section 775.10 provides that while the State may be made a defendant in an action for a declaration of interests, “no judgment for the recovery of money or personal property or costs shall be rendered in any such action against the state.”