COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The restitution statute should be interpreted broadly to allow victims of crime to recover their losses.  State v. Johnson, 2002 WI App 166, ¶16, 256 Wis. 2d 871, 649 N.W.2d 284. 

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(3)(a) provides that “[i]f a crime considered at sentencing resulted in bodily injury, the restitution order may require that the defendant …  [p]ay an amount equal to the cost of necessary medical and related professional services ….”  Wis. Stat. § 973.20(3)(a).  A “crime considered at sentencing” is defined broadly, and “encompasses ‘all facts and reasonable inferences concerning the defendant’s activity related to the ‘crime’ for which the defendant was convicted, not just those facts necessary to support the elements of the specific charge of which the defendant was convicted.’”  State v. Canady, 2000 WI App 87, ¶10, 234 Wis. 2d 261, 610 N.W.2d 147 (citation omitted).  The sentencing court is to consider the defendant’s “entire course of conduct.”  Id.